LINKEDINCOMMENTMORE

Students from 20 public and private schools across central Pennsylvania gathered at Hershey Theatre Sunday evening, May 22, for the Eighth annual Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards. The awards program recognizes local students for outstanding performance in a high school play and/or musical. A total of 17 Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards were presented in the following categories in the following order (Lebanon County schools in bold, winners in italics):

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Play
Joel Colvin as Simon Starkweather I in "Murder’s in the Heir" – Susquehanna Township High School 
Taylor Guarente as Romaine, etc. in "The Laramie Project" – Central Dauphin High School 
Josey Terry as Elaine Parker in "Arsenic and Old Lace" – Lower Dauphin High School 
Elizabeth Tesler as Rebecca Hilliker, Trish Stiger and Catherine Connolly in "The Laramie Project" – Central Dauphin High School 
Megan Vislocky as Mrs. Churchill in "Lizzie Borden of Fall River" – West Perry High School 
Cari Witherow as Shirley Wigglin in "A Delightful Quarantine" – Camp Hill High School 

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Musical
Olivia Brackbill as Mrs. Darling in "Peter Pan – ENCORE!" Home School Productions 
Katie Comisac as Estonia Dulworth in "Nice Work If You Can Get It" – Susquenita High School 
Lily Fields as Miss Jones in "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" – Palmyra Area High School 
Emma Hillman as Brooke Wyndham in "Legally Blonde" – Central Dauphin High School 
Rhys Pinder as Orin Scrivello, D.D.S., in "Little Shop of Horrors" – Camp Hill High School 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play
Emma Clark as Widow Van Doorn in "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" – Milton Hershey School 
Aaliyah Garcia as Mrs. Van Tassel and Indian Chief in "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" – Milton Hershey School 
Meghan Johnson as Martha Brewster in "Arsenic and Old Lace" – Lower Dauphin High School 
Melissa Kline as Amanda Grimes, Sgt. Hing and Marge Murray in "The Laramie Project" – Central Dauphin High School 
Kyra Yoder as Mrs. Sherwood in "FAME" – Elizabethtown Area High School 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play
Julian Cook as Bensonhurst in "Murder’s in the Heir" – Susquehanna Township High School 
Chris Kelly as Titus in "The Curious Savage" – Cedar Crest High School 
David Means as Teddy Brewster in "Arsenic and Old Lace" – Lower Dauphin High School 
Devin Miller as Yost in "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" – Milton Hershey School 
Jameson Neyman as Matt Galloway in "The Laramie Project" – Central Dauphin High School 
Josh Peffley as Hannibal in "The Curious Savage" – Cedar Crest High School 


Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical
Daniel Hair as Tinman in "The Wiz" – Bishop McDevitt High School 
Kyle Jacobs as Professor Callahan in "Legally Blonde" – Central Dauphin High School 
Kaylor Long as Fester in "The Addams Family" – Lower Dauphin High School 
Chris Uzokwe as Riff in "West Side Story" – Susquehanna Township High School 
Tree Zuzzio as Mr. Mushnik in "Little Shop of Horrors" – Camp Hill High School 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical (tie) 
Liz Baliira as Anita in "West Side Story" – Susquehanna Township High School 
Tori Gaffey as Smitty in "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" – Palmyra Area High School 
Meredith Hazen as "Alice in The Addams Family" – Lower Dauphin High School 
Sarah Kula as "Genie in Aladdin, Jr." – Harrisburg Christian School 
Adeline Riley as "Diva in Starmites" – Boiling Springs High School 
Julia Rippon as "Little Red in Into the Woods" – Hershey High School 

Outstanding Student Playwright
Paige Beck for "Steven, From Camp" – Hershey High School 
Sarah Carson for "Good Coffee and Good Company" – Bishop McDevitt High School 
Kendall Kolk for "The Indian Princess" – Bishop McDevitt High School 
Frederick Miller for "Like Father, Like Son" – Cumberland Valley High School 
Jacklyn Motter for "It Takes Two" – Bishop McDevitt High School 

Outstanding Play
Camp Hill High School – "A Delightful Quarantine" 
Cedar Crest High School – "The Curious Savage"
Central Dauphin High School – "The Laramie Project" 
Lower Dauphin High School – "Arsenic and Old Lace" 
Milton Hershey School – "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" 

Outstanding Student Orchestra
Camp Hill High School – "Little Shop of Horrors" 
Elizabethtown Area High School – "Cinderella" 
Hershey High School – "Into the Woods" 
Palmyra Area High School – "How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying" 

Outstanding Dance Number in a Musical
Capital Area School for the Arts for “Glory” from Pippin 
Central Dauphin High School for “What You Want” from Legally Blonde 
Elizabethtown Area High School for “The Prince Is Giving a Ball” fromCinderella 
ENCORE! Home School Productions for “Ugh-A-Wug” from Peter Pan
Lower Dauphin High School for “Tango De Amor” from The Addams Family 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play
Molly Brandenburg as Penelope Sycamore in"You Can’t Take It With You" – Bishop McDevitt High School 
Miranda Hallas as Lucy Fuller in "A Delightful Quarantine" – Camp Hill High School 
Kenidie Kalbach as Katrina Van Tassel in "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" – Milton Hershey School 
Rose Peterschmidt as Mrs. Savage in "The Curious Savage" – Cedar Crest High School 
Abigail Whitehead-Zimmers as Ebenezer Scrooge in "A Christmas Carol" – Susquenita High School
Paxton Zeis as Natasha Vole in "Agatha Christie’s Witness for the Prosecution" – Hershey High School 

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play
Alex Anderson as Brom Bones in "The Legend of Sleepy Hollow" – Milton Hershey School 
James Griffith as Dennis Shepard, Jon Peacock, Philip Dubois and Moises Kauffman 
in "The Laramie Project" – Central Dauphin High School 

Ryan Hatfield as Dennis Shepard, Jon Peacock, Philip Dubois and Moises Kauffman 
in "The Laramie Project" – Central Dauphin High School 
Connor Ouly as Martin Vanderhof in "You Can’t Take It With You" – Bishop McDevitt High School 
Tree Zuzzio as Roy Robbins in "A Delightful Quarantine" – Camp Hill High School 

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical
Brenna Beck as Cinderella in "Into the Woods" – Hershey High School 
Melissa Kline as Elle Woods in "Legally Blonde" – Central Dauphin High School 
Ellie Rutt as Ella in "Cinderella" – Elizabethtown Area High School 
Bergen Sunday as Peter Pan in "Peter Pan" – ENCORE! Home School Productions 
Jhayda Washington as Oda Mae Brown in "Ghost the Musical" – Central Dauphin East High School 
Paxton Zeis as The Witch in "Into the Woods" – Hershey High School  

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical
Cameron Ebright as J. Pierrepont Finch in "How to Succeed in Business Without 
Really Trying" – Palmyra Area High School 

Dean McBride as Prince Topher in "Cinderella" – Elizabethtown Area High School 
Chico Monroy as Captain Hook in "Peter Pan – ENCORE!" Home School Productions 
Drew Patti as Pippin in "Pippin" – Capital Area School for the Arts 
Matthew Podniesinski as Seymour Krelborn in "Little Shop of Horrors" – Camp Hill High School 
Patrick Starner as The Baker in "Into the Woods" – Hershey High School 

Outstanding Musical
Camp Hill High School – "Little Shop of Horrors" 
Central Dauphin High School – "Legally Blonde" 
ENCORE! Home School Productions – "Peter Pan" 
Hershey High School – "Into the Woods" 
Lower Dauphin High School – "The Addams Family" 

During the awards show, students nominated for outstanding lead actor and actress in plays and musicals performed monologues and medleys. Additionally, each school nominated in the category of “Outstanding Musical” performed a number from its production. 
Public and private schools in Cumberland, Dauphin, Lebanon and Perry counties, in addition to high schools in the Elizabethtown area were eligible to participate in the annual Hershey Theatre Apollo Awards, which also recognizes a student from each school for his/her contributions offstage. Chosen by their director, recipients of The Spirit of Theater Award are commended for their efforts behind the scenes in a play or musical production. Following are the recipients of the 2016 Spirit of Theater Award: 

Spirit of Theater Award – Play
Kaitlin Hudak Bishop McDevitt High School 
Olivia Dundas Camp Hill High School 
Page Olsen Cedar Crest High School 
Niki Bedford Central Dauphin High School 
Augustina Longo Dauphin County Technical School 
Brianna Geiner Elizabethtown Area High School 
Sofija Chroneos Hershey High School 
Emily McKissick Lower Dauphin High School 
Mariah Rodgers Milton Hershey School 
Kendra Mase Palmyra Area High School 
Brandi Bullet Susquehanna Township High School 
Taylor Banks Susquehanna Township High School 
Jan Javier Susquenita High School 
Alyssa Meisel West Perry High School 

Spirit of Theater – Musical
Mallory Forney Annville-CleonaHigh School   
Michael Rebarchak Bishop McDevitt High School         
Laura Ellwood Boiling Springs High School 
John Curley Camp Hill High School                 
Heather Roach Capital Area School for the Arts         
Page Olsen Cedar Crest High School  
Olivia Mountain Central Dauphin High School 
TJ Quintilian Central Dauphin East High School 
Helen Dreher Dauphin County Technical School 
Leah Stern Elizabethtown Area High School         
Tessa Rutkowski ENCORE! Home School Productions 
Isaac Matsko Harrisburg Christian School                 
Caroline Hammer Hershey High School 
Meghan Johnson Lower Dauphin High School 
Rachel Alger Palmyra Area High School 
Makaylia Gerver Red Land High School                         
Hunter Barton Susquehanna Township High School 
Jan Javier Susquenita High School                         
Kaylee Magee West Perry High School

Read or Share this story: http://fside.co/1TCqbIx